The highlight every year for our players is being selected for their province and then participating in the IPTs hosted in various provinces for each age group.

This year was no exception and Northerns players represented their province with distinction. Northerns also hosted the u16 IPT in Pretoria and I am proud to say that the organisation was extremely professional and well-planned.

We thank the NJSA committee for the efforts to stage the tournament and in particular the efforts of Gerda, Reinhardt and Christo for the daily management and streaming of games. I would also like to thank the schools and clubs who made their courts and accommodation available:
Accommodation:
Die Hoërskool Menlopark
Courts:
Pretoria Country Club
Harlequins Squash Club
Pretoria High School Old Boys Club
CBC Squash Club

We also thank Reinhardt Falk, Gerda Dreyer, Christo de Wet and all the stewards and helpers who made our local IPT a great success.

Four of our teams took home medals:

U14 A Boys – Gold

Déwan Borstlap
Mangaliso Mbatha
Bevan Garlick
Johannes Badenhorst
Evan Janse van Rensburg

U13 A Girls -Gold

Chanel Leppan
Alyssa Arcangeli
Mia Bakkes
Hannah-Grace Havinga
Lize de Bruin

U16 A Girls – Silver

Starla Phillips
Anushka J van Rensburg
Teonie Badenhorst
Sarah de Villiers
Amelia Lubbe

U16B Girls – Bronze

Shannon Render
Kathleen de Kock
Kaleigh Reddy
Leila Retief
Nickezel Grobler

The u11s are a festival and thus no official results but feedback was good and our future is secure from the young ones.

Congratulations to all participants and medalists.

The following players will be recognised and receive certificates:


🔹Country Schools Festival Team Players
🔹IPT team Players
🔹SA Schools Top Ten
🔹Winners – High Schools League Team players
🔹Winners – Primary Schools League Team players
🔹Winners – Top Schools
🔹Individual trophies and merit certificates will also be awarded


RSVP by 31 October 2023

Name of SchoolGender section enteredManagerEntry Date
Pretoria Boys High SchoolBoysJonty Matthys2024-05-09 11:13:02
HOËRSKOOL ZWARTKOPBoysDOUW PRETORIUS2024-05-09 14:16:54
ZWARTKOP HOËRSKOOLGirlsDOUW PRETORIUS2024-05-09 14:24:33
Midstream College BoysInge Olivier 2024-05-13 14:57:17
Midstream College GirlsInge Olivier 2024-05-13 14:59:07
Dié HS MenloparkGirlsWillem Botha 2024-05-14 21:54:08
Die HS MenloparkBoysWillem Botha2024-05-14 21:58:00

Congratulations to our Winners:

  • Men PSA: Jean-Pierre Brits
  • Ladies PSA: Alexa Pienaar
  • Men Open A: Elvis Ngosa
  • Men Open B: Andrew McMahon
  • Ladies Open: Elzandri jv Rensburg
  • Doubles A: Athan Page & Megan Maree
  • Doubles B: Freddy Lapage & Berni La Grange

Congratulations to the following NJSA 30 players who were invited to participate in the SA Schools Squash Closed Tournament 2023 from Friday 14 April 2023 – Sunday 16 April 2023.

Girls U14Boys U14
Starla PhillipsMilan Raffa
Anushka Janse van RensburgJoseph Myers
Sarah de VilliersRiaan Agenbacht
Amelia LubbeLogan Kidson
Kathleen de Kock (Wild Card)Martin de Koning (Wild Card)
Girls U16Ebert Goosen (Wild Card)
Elzandri Janse van RensburgBoys U16
Chanté LeppanJuan-Corné Brand
Teonie BadenhorstJudah Phillips
Jeanine du RandCA Froneman
Melissa de Wet (Wild Card)Jan-Darius Smuts
Mieke Kotze (Wild Card)Boys U19
Girls U19Luhann Groenewald
Awande MalingaRikus Conradie
Jordin PhillipsJohan Coetsee
Kiara PooleJonathan Oliver
Melissa KappFrederik Botha (Wild Card)

The Blitz league finals took place on Monday, 13 March 2023. CBCOB won the men’s final against Uitsig and PCC won the ladies’ section. Harlequins beat PCC in the Men’s Reserve league final.